Genus Eucalyptus

Group: 

Dicotyledon

Family: 
Genus description: 

The name derives from the Greek eu meaning 'well' and kalyptos meaning 'concealed' alluding to the cap which covers the stamens and falls away on flowering in all members of the genus. Identification of species depends on bark, leaves, buds and fruit.

Eucalyptus baxteri
Common names:
     Brown Stringy-bark
Image of Eucalyptus baxteri Image of Eucalyptus baxteri Image: David Meagher
Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus
Common names:
     Southern Blue-gum
Image of Eucalyptus globulus globulus Image of Eucalyptus globulus globulus Image: Mary Ellis
Eucalyptus kitsoniana
Common names:
     Bog Gum
     Gippsland Mallee
Image of Eucalyptus kitsoniana Image of Eucalyptus kitsoniana Image: Mary Ellis
Eucalyptus obliqua
Common names:
     Messmate
Image of Eucalyptus obliqua Image of Eucalyptus obliqua Image: David Meagher
Eucalyptus ovata var. ovata
Common names:
     Swamp Gum
Image of Eucalyptus ovata var. ovata Image of Eucalyptus ovata var. ovata Image: Mary Ellis
Eucalyptus radiata
Common names:
     Narrow-leaf Peppermint
Image of Eucalyptus radiata Image of Eucalyptus radiata Image: Mary Ellis
Eucalyptus viminalis
Common names:
     Manna Gum
Image of Eucalyptus viminalis
Eucalyptus willisii
Common names:
Image of Eucalyptus willisii