Genus Geranium

Group: 

Dicotyledon

Family: 
Genus description: 

Rosetted or sprawling plants with small cupped white or pink flowers of five petals and ten stamens, leaves round to kidney-shaped, deeply divided on long stalks. Fruits splitting from the base while still joined at the apex, then curling up like springs, detaching suddenly to carry the seed some distance away. The position of hairs on leaf stalks is important for recognition of species.

Geranium homeanum
Common names:
Image of Geranium homeanum
Geranium solanderi
Common names:
     Austral Crane's-bill
     Cut-leaf Cranesbill
Image of Geranium solanderi